670 F. Supp. 879
[…] The regulations issued by the General Land Office of the Department of the Interior provided in paragraph 16:

Where final certificate or patent has issued, it would be necessary for the entryman or owner thereunder to exe*885cute a quick claim deed to the United States have the same recorded on the county records, and furnish an abstract of title, duly authenticated, showing chain of title from the government back again to the United States.

The recording of this deed in California created problems that apparently the Congress did not envision when the various exchange acts were passed. Section 1056 of the California Civil Code which was incorporated into the Code at the time of its origin in 1872 and has remained unchanged since then, provides as follows:

A grant cannot be delivered to the grantee conditionally. Delivery to him, or to his agent as such, is necessarily absolute, and the instrument takes effect thereupon, discharged of any condition on which the delivery was made.

Section 1058 of the California Civil Code also placed in the original version and remaining unchanged provides as follows:

Eedelivering a grant of real property to the grantor, or cancelling it, does not operate to retransfer the title.

The early California decisions sustain the qualification of a prohibition against conditional deliveries. In Albert v. Albert, 12 Cal.App. 268, 107 P. 156 (Second Appellate District 1909) the court stated:

Query, whether acknowledgement requisite as between the parties), it would seem that the rule established by section 1056; Civil Code, with reference to the delivery of grants, is equally applicable to transfers by deed or assignment of certificate of purchase. That section provides that a grant cannot be delivered to the grantee conditionally. Mr.