21 Cal. 3d 595
[…] In People v. Tewksbury (1976) 15 Cal.3d 953, 965, fn. 10 [127 Cal.Rptr. 135, 544 P.2d 1335], this court, noting the disparity in result between Lego and the pre-Lego California decisions, expressly left open the question which we now decide—whether California law requires a standard of proof stricter than that required by the federal Constitution.

*604In this state, whether a confession is voluntary and therefore admissible into evidence is a determination to be made outside the presence of the jury by the trial court, as provided in section 405 of the Evidence Code.3 As that section does not mandate a particular standard of proof, the matter is controlled by the general provisions of Evidence Code section 115 which declares in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Italics added.) The exception “as otherwise provided by law” includes “law established by judicial decisions as well as by constitutional and statutory provisions.” (Evid. Code, § 160; People v. Burnick (1975) 14 Cal.3d 306, 313-314 [121 Cal.Rptr. 488, 535 P.2d 352].)