We find these assignments of error to be well taken.
*341R.C. 3937.31(A) states that an insurance company may not cancel an automobile insurance policy for the first two years after the issuance of the policy except for the reasons stated in the statute, which include “nonpayment of premiums.” R.C. 3937.31(A)(3). It further states that no policy may be canceled “except pursuant to the terms of the policy, and in accordance with sections 3937.30 to 3937.39 of the Revised Code.”
R.C. 3937.32 provides that cancellation of an automobile insurance policy is not effective “unless it is pursuant to written notice to the insured of cancellation” that contains information specified in the statute. Further, the statute specifically states that where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, “at least ten days notice from the date of mailing of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefore [sic ] shall be given.” R.C. 3937.32(E).