207 F. Supp. 2d 581
[…] On May 17, 1996, -President William Jefferson Clinton signed the-federal version of Megan’s Law, which added a mandatory notification provision to the existing registration requirements, 42 U.S.C. § 14071(d). -

*586The federal notification provisions are codified at 18 U.S.C. § 4042, Duties of Bureau of Prisons. Subsection (c)(1) of the statute provides that “[i]n the case of a person described in paragraph (4), who .is released from prison or sentenced to probation, notice shall be provided to” certain state and local officials listed therein.