2 So. 3d 1246
[…] In State v. Dixon, 449 So.2d 463, 464 (La.1984), the Louisiana Supreme Court stated it “has consistently permitted a constitutionally infirm guilty plea to be withdrawn after sentencing by way of appeal or post conviction relief. State v. Hayes, 423 So.2d 1111 (La.1982), and cases cited therein.” In State v. Galliano, 396 So.2d 1288, 1289 (La.1981), the supreme court held:

Code of Criminal Procedure art. 559 provides, in pertinent part, that “(t)he court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.” In this case, however, the court permitted withdrawal of the plea after sentencing. Thus, it is first necessary to discuss whether article 559 stood as an absolute bar to the judge’s actions.