30 So. 3d 625
[…] Neither Ms. Bautista nor Ms. Tarno was offered as an expert, or identified the basis for any opinion that Mr. Chesser’s use of the word “throwed” was an admission that he was under the influence of drugs or alcohol. “As a general l’ule, lay witnesses may not testify in the form of opinions or inferences; it is the function of the jury to draw those inferences.” Thorp v. State, 777 So.2d 385, 395 (Fla.2000). The exception to this rule set out in section 90.701, Florida Statutes (2006),5 does not apply here where each of the witnesses could “readily, and with equal accuracy and adequacy, communicate what [s]he ... ha[d] perceived to the trier of fact without testifying in terms of inferences or opinions.” See Thorp, 777 So.2d at 395-96 (holding the trial court erred in permitting a witness to testify that Thorp’s statement that he “did ... a hooker” meant that Thorp had killed her where the witness “had no difficulty conveying to the jury what Thorp said to him while in prison” and the “exact