428 F. Supp. 2d 57
[…] Accordingly, the Claimant does not have statutory standing to contest the forfeiture.

3. Connecticut General Statute § 47-33a

Even if the Claimant had statutory standing, its claim would nevertheless be time-barred by Conn. Gen.Stat. § 47-33a(a). Plaintiff argues, pursuant to Conn. Gen.Stat. § 47-33a, that whatever interest the Claimant may have had by virtue of the Purchase and Sale Agreement expired when it failed to bring an action to enforce the agreement within one year from the November 16, 2003 closing date. Conn. Gen.Stat. § 47-33a provides, in relevant part:

(a) No interest in real property existing under an executory agreement for the sale of real property ... shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it ... unless the interest is extended as provided herein or unless action is commenced within the period to enforce the agreement.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or deny any legal or equitable rights a party may have under the agreement except the right to have the agreement specifically enforced.

Pursuant to the statute, since the Agreement provided for a closing date of November 16, 2003, the Claimant had to commence an action to enforce the agreement on or before November 16, 2004 in order to preserve its interest in the Defendant property.