*77Opinion
[…] (§§ 100403, 100425, 100500.) The bond proceeds were to be available to fund K-12 school construction for a four-year period. (§ 100415, subd. (b).) The purpose of Proposition 1A was to provide folding for education facilities for class size reduction, to relieve overcrowding and accommodate enrollment growth, and to repair older schools and for wiring and cabling for education technology. (Stats. 1998, ch. 407, § 30.)
The pertinent implementing legislation (Sen. Bill No. 50 (1997-1998 Reg. Sess.).) is set forth at section 17070.10 et seq. As originally enacted in 1998, section 17072.25 directed the Board (§ 17070.15, subd. (c))3 to “adopt regulations to develop a mechanism to rank approved applications for new construction funding. This mechanism shall be used to determine the priority of approved applications when state funds are insufficient.” (Former § 17072.25, subd. (a), enacted by Stats. 1998, ch. 407, § 4, italics added.) Thus, section 17072.25 initially specified only one situation requiring applications to be ranked based on priority: when there were insufficient state funds to cover all approved applications. Otherwise, monies were to be allocated on a “first-come-first-serve” basis.4
*792. The regulatory process; the Board ultimately adopts a time-regulated priority point regulation enabling higher priority projects submitted later in the bond cycle to receive funding.
In 1999, the Legislature amended section 17072.25 to require the Board to utilize a priority-ranking system when either one of the following two “conditions are met: (1) The total state funds necessary for funding all approved projects pursuant to this chapter exceed the total state funds in the fund for allocation pursuant to this chapter. [][] (2) The actual amount of unallocated proceeds of state bonds available on or after July 1, 2000, for new construction for the purposes of this chapter is at three hundred million dollars ($300,000,000).” (§ 17072.25, subd. (a), as amended by Stats. 1999, ch. 178, § 1.)
According to the legislative history, the 1999 amendment was needed because existing law “does not specify how to determine that state funds are insufficient.” (Sen. Rules Com., 3d reading analysis of Assem.