Case Summary
[…] (3)Actual costs that exceed, the projected federally mandated costs of the approved compliance project by more than twenty-five percent (25%) shall require specific justification by the energy utility and specific approval by the commission before being authorized in the next general rate case filed by the energy utility with the commission.
C. Indiana Code Chapter 8.8
[25] Indiana Code section 8-1-8.8-11(a) provides that “[t]he commission shall encourage clean energy projects by creating ... financial incentives for clean energy projects, if the projects are found to be reasonable and necessary,” including “recovery of costs and expenses incurred during construction and operation of [CCT] projects.... ”
IV. Whether the Commission Complied with Requirements of Indiana Code Section 8-1-8.7-3