Case Summary
[…] (2) approved the estimated costs;.
(3) made a finding that the facility where the clean coal technology is employed:
(A) utilizes and will continue to utilize Indiana coal as its primary fuel source; or
(B) is justified, because of economic considerations or governmental requirements, in utilizing non-Indiana coal;
(4) made a' finding on each of the factors described in section 3(b) of this chapter, including the dispatching priority of the facility to the utility.
(emphasis added).
B. Indiana Code Chapter 8.4
[23] ’ Indiana Code section 8-1-8.4-6 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), or unless an energy utility has elected to file for: '
(1) & certificate of public cónvenience and necessity; or
(2) the recovery of costs; under another statute, an energy utility that seeks to recover federally mandated costs under section 7(c) of this chapter must obtain fróm the commission a certificate that states that public convenience and necessity will be served by a compliance project proposed by the energy utility.
(b) The commission shall issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity under section 7(b) of this chapter if the commission finds that the proposed compliance project will allow the energy utility to comply directly or indirectly with *494one (l)-or more federally mandated requirements.
In determining whether to grant a certifí-cate under Section 8-1-8.4-6, the Commission must examine several statutory factors,/including the federally mandated requirements sought to be complied with, project costs, how the proposed projects will meet federal requirements, “alternative plans that demonstrate that the proposed compliance project is- reasonable and necessary,” whether the project will extend the useful life of an existing energy facility and the value of such extension, and any other factors thé Commission considers relevant. Ind.Code § 8-1-8.4-6(b).
[24] Indiana Code section 8-1-8.4-7 provides that