Case Summary
[…] C. Indiana Code Chapter 8.8
[25] Indiana Code section 8-1-8.8-11(a) provides that “[t]he commission shall encourage clean energy projects by creating ... financial incentives for clean energy projects, if the projects are found to be reasonable and necessary,” including “recovery of costs and expenses incurred during construction and operation of [CCT] projects.... ”
IV. Whether the Commission Complied with Requirements of Indiana Code Section 8-1-8.7-3
[26] According to Indiana Code section 8-1-8.7-3, “a public utility may not use clean coal technology ... without first applying for and obtaining from the commission a certificate that states that public convenience and necessity will be served by the usé of'clean coal technology.” In order to grant a CPCN under Section 8-1-8.7-3, the Commission must make findings on nine factors listed in the Sectibn 8-1-8.7-3(b). Appellants claim that' the Commission erred by failing to make findings on those factors.