Case Summary
[…] In re Indpls. Power & Light Co., 307 P.U.R.4th 311 (Ind. U.R.C. Aug. 14, 2013). For their part, Appellants argue that because Vec-tren’s proposal distinguishes which emission controls address sulfur and which address mercury, Vectren was required to obtain a CPCN under Chapter 8.7 for those controls addressing sulfur emissions.
[29] The Commission found that “the Brown and Culley Air Projects and War-rick Project all constitute CCT as defined by Ind.Code § 8-1-8.8-3.” Appellants’ App. p. 17. Section 8-1-8.8-3 defines CCT as “a technology ... that ... reduces airborne emissions of sulfur, mercury, or nitrogen oxides or other regulated air emissions associated with the combustion of coal_” (emphasis added). This definition applies only to Chapter 8.8. The definition of CCT in Section 8-1-8.7-1 applies only to technologies which reduce emissions of sulfur or nitrogen based pollutants. This definition applies only to Chapter 8.7.4