Case Summary
[…] With the forgoing in mind, we find that Appellants? claims are not moot.
III. Overview of the Relevant Indiana Utility and Clean Coal Technology Statutes
[2D] Vectren petitioned the Commission for a CPCN approving of the Mandated Projects under Indiana Code chapters 8-1-8.4 (“Chapter 8.4”) and 8-1-8.7 (“Chapter 8.7”). Vectren also applied for financial incentives under Indiana Code chapter 8-1-8.8 (“Chapter 8.8”) and, alternatively, to recover federally mandated costs under Indiana Code section 8-1-8.4-7.
Á. Indiana Code Chapter 8.7
[21] Indiana Code section 8-1-8.7-3 provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a public utility may not use clean coal technology at a new or existing electric generating facility without first applying for and obtaining from the commission a certificate that states that public convenience and necessity will be served by the use of clean coal technology.
*493(b) The commission shall issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity under subsection (a) if the commission finds that a clean coal technology project offers substantial potential of reducing sulfur or nitrogen based pollutants in a more efficient manner than conventional technologies in general use as of January 1,1989_