OPINION REGARDING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR STAY PENDING APPEAL
[…] This will decrease the probability that Adelson will be successful on appeal, and the court gives this due weight in its consideration of the first element necessary for Adelson to establish a right to a stay pending appeal.
*138 2. Waiver of Applicable Privileges
As part of his argument that Adelson has established the probability of success on the merits of his appeal, Adelson discusses the applicable privileges provided by Nevada law. Adelson raises the “absolute privilege” contained in Nev.Rev.Stat. § 463.3407 and the privilege provided by Nev.Rev.Stat. § 49.025 (the “return/report” privilege).4
Nev.Rev.Stat. § 463.3407, entitled “Absolute Privilege of Certain Communications and Documents; Restrictions On and Protections Against Disclosure,” provides:
1. Any communication or document of an applicant or licensee, or an affiliate of either, which is made or transmitted to the Board or Commission or any of their agents or employees to:
(a) Comply with any law or the regulations of the Board or Commission;