OPINION REGARDING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR STAY PENDING APPEAL
[…] (b) The Board and Commission shall maintain all privileged information, documents and communications in a secure place accessible only to members of the Board and Commission and their authorized agents and employees.
(c) The Board and Commission shall adopt procedures and regulations to protect the privileged nature of information, documents and communications provided by an applicant or licensee, or an affiliate of either.
(emphasis added). The other privilege asserted by Adelson in the Motion for Stay is Nev.Rev.Stat. § 49.025, which provides:
1. A person making a return or report required by law to be made has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing the return or report, if the law requiring it to be made so provides.
At the hearing on the Motion to Compel, before either the in camera review or production of the Application was ordered, the Board argued that the privilege provided by Nev.Rev.Stat. § 463.3407 is absolute in the sense that it applies so long as the holder of the privilege has not waived it.