Official Revision Comment (b) for La.C.C.P. art. 3245 provides as follows:
(b) The submission of a formal proof of the claim under this article will establish the basis for the introduction of par-ol evidence to prove the debt or liability of the deceased under the provisions of R.S. 13:3721, as amended.
La.R.S. 13:3721, the Louisiana Dead Man statute, provides as follows:
Parol evidence shall not be received to prove any debt or liability of a deceased person against his succession representative, heirs, or legatees when no suit to enforce it has been brought against the deceased prior to his death, unless within one year of the death of the deceased:
(1) A suit to enforce the debt or liability is brought against the succession representative, heirs, or legatees of the deceased;
(2) The debt or liability is acknowledged by the succession representative as provided in Article 3242 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or by his placing it on a tableau of distribution, or petitioning for authority to pay it;
(3) The claimant has opposed a petition for authority to pay debts, or a tableau of distribution, filed by the succession representative, on the ground that it did not include the debt or liability in question; or
(If The claimant has submitted to the succession representative a formal proof of his claim against the succession, as provided in Article 32⅛5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
The provisions of this section cannot be waived impliedly through the failure of a litigant to object to the admission of evidence which is inadmissible thereunder. (Emphasis added)