KRS 401.020 extends to a child’s parent the right to “have the name of a child under the age of eighteen (18) changed by the district court.” It provides in pertinent part:
“However, if one (1) parent refuses or is unavailable to execute the petition, proper notice of filing the petition shall be served in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure.”
The questions are (1) to what extent did the father, who was entitled to “notice” *120under this statute, have a right to contest the change of names, and (2) what are the standards to be applied in deciding this issue when it is contested?