84 Cal. App. 4th 536
[…] Article VI, section 11 provides in relevant part: “The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction in causes of a type within the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal on June 30, 1995, and in other causes prescribed by statute.” (Italics added.)

The term “causes” recurs in further provisions of article VI of the California Constitution, including section 14, which provides in part: “Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated.” Our Supreme Court has recently held that a “cause” under article VI, section 14 is synonymous with an “action” or a “proceeding” under Code of Civil Procedure section 22. (In re Rose (2000) 22 Cal.4th 430, 452 [93 Cal.Rptr.2d 298, 993 P.2d 956] [petitions to Supreme Court for review of attorney