84 Cal. App. 4th 536
[…] C. There is no independent constitutional basis for the appealability of these orders.

As noted, however, the dissent in Powers, supra, 10 Cal.4th 85, argued at great length that article VI, section 11, creates a constitutional right of appeal independent of statute. Only a plurality in Powers took the contrary view, and our Supreme Court has not definitively adopted that view in any *559later decision. Nevertheless, we decline to revisit that issue because, even assuming that article VI, section 11 creates an independent constitutional right of appeal, we find no basis for holding temporary custody orders appealable.

Article VI, section 11 provides in relevant part: “The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction in causes of a type within the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal on June 30, 1995, and in other causes prescribed by statute.” (Italics added.)

The term “causes” recurs in further provisions of article VI of the California Constitution, including section 14, which provides in part: “Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated.”