84 Cal. App. 4th 536
[…] Consequently, nearly every custody order involving an infant child will appear on its face to favor one sex or the other, i.e., the parent who is the primary custodial parent.

It is with these preliminary thoughts in mind that we turn to Lennane’s claims of gender bias.

In enacting former Civil Code section 4600, subdivision (b)(1) (reenacted without substantive change in the Family Code as § 3040, subd. (a)(1)), the Legislature implicitly recognized the historic tendency of family courts to decide custody matters based on gender and expressly barred those courts from doing so henceforth: “In making an order granting custody to either parent, the court . . . shall not prefer a parent as custodian because of that parent’s sex.” Lennane contends that Judge Kobayashi violated this statutory mandate in making both of the temporary custody orders at issue. However, he does not base his charge of gender bias only on the orders themselves.