*374OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Its principles and provisions are in force so far as they have been expressly, or by necessary implication, incorporated into our laws by enactment of the Legislature; or have been adopted by the rulings of the Courts of Record; or have become' a part of the common law of this Kingdom by universal usage; but no farther.” Kake v. Horton, supra at 211; Branca v. Makuakane, 13 Haw. 499, 505 (1901). It was during that period that Baker v. Bolton was rejected. In 1892, effective January 1, 1893, the common law was adopted by the statute now R.L.H. 1955, § 1-1, supra. However, that statute, which provided that: “The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is hereby declared to be the common law * * * in áll eases,” was subject to an exception expressed as follows, “except as otherwise * * * fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent.” As a result, a common law principle rejected before 1893 did not become part of the Hawaiian common law.