49 Ohio App. 3d 9
[…] Therefore, it is clear that Ferguson was not a party to the action filed in the Court of Claims. It follows that, if Ferguson was not a party to the action in the Court of Claims, a judgment by that court cannot be binding upon him.

Furthermore, even if privity could be shown between Ferguson and the state, applying this judgment to him would deny Ferguson his constitutionally protected right to have a jury determine his immunity. Section 5, Ar-*13tide I, Ohio Constitution provides that “[t]he right of trial by jury shall be inviolate * * *.” In addition, R.C. 2311.04 provides that “[i]ssues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money * * * shall be tried by a jury * * *.” See, also, R.C. 2743.11. Specifically, a determination of whether an employee is acting within the scope of his employment is a question of fact for the jury. See the fourth paragraph of the syllabus in Goldberg v. Jordan (1935), 130 Ohio St. 1, 3 O.O. 64, 196 N.E. 775.

In Torpey v.