JUDGMENT
[…] From the evidence it is clear that the defendant Radford with intent to defraud kept in his possession at his apartment one thousand dollars in counterfeit Federal Reserve Notes. Moreover, Radford’s written statement demonstrates that he was cognizant of the fact that such notes were spurious.
Count II of the indictment against Radford charges him with violation of 18 U.S.C. Section 473, which provides :
Dealing in counterfeit obligations or securities
Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
Again, the evidence is unmistakable that Radford received the counterfeit notes from Heisman. Both defendants in their written statements indicate that Heisman transferred one thousand dollars in counterfeit notes and Radford did receive same. Moreover, the evidence shows that Radford received the notes for the purpose of passing the same as true and genuine. In his written statement Radford said that the agreement with Heisman was that he would not have to pay him until ex*818changes of the counterfeit notes were made. Furthermore, it can be inferred from the receipt of the notes that there would be some mode of passing them as true and genuine.
Accordingly, this Court finds that the defendant Radford is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt as to the charges in the indictment.
Count I of the indictment against Heisman charges him with the violation of 18 U.S.C. Section 471, which provides:
§ 471. Obligations or securities of United States
Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.
There can be no doubt that the Heisman did the counterfeiting of the notes. The circumstances alone point out this fact.