JUDGMENT
[…] We discussed cutting the rest of these notes up, but Michael Rad-ford thought that it would be safer if he took the notes out of the shop (1620 S. Broadway, St. Louis, Mo.) to an undisclosed location. I assumed that he was taking them to his home. Michael advised me that he would give me some money as he passed the counterfeit $10 notes. I did not pass any of these counterfeit notes and to the best of my knowledge neither did Michael Radford.
Conclusions of Law
Count I of the indictment against Radford charges him with the violation of 18 U.S.C. Section 472, which provides:
Uttering counterfeit obligations or securities
Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.
From the evidence it is clear that the defendant Radford with intent to defraud kept in his possession at his apartment one thousand dollars in counterfeit Federal Reserve Notes. Moreover, Radford’s written statement demonstrates that he was cognizant of the fact that such notes were spurious.
Count II of the indictment against Radford charges him with violation of 18 U.S.C. Section 473, which provides :
Dealing in counterfeit obligations or securities
Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
Again, the evidence is unmistakable that Radford received the counterfeit notes from Heisman.