FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Before addressing the statute with specificity, we observe that KRS 407.5613, which is titled “jurisdiction to modify child support order of another state when individual parties reside in this state,” is not implicated. Hence, in order to ascertain whether this foreign order may be modified in Kentucky, we direct our attention to the above-cited provisions of KRS 407.5611.
Certainly, the case at hand meets the first provision in KRS 407.5611(l)(a)(l), which is that “[t]he child, the individual obligee, and the obligor do not reside in the issuing state[.]” Neither Roberts, Be-dard, nor the child live in Florida. The second provision requires that the “petitioner who is a nonresident of this state seeks modification[.]” KRS 407.5611(l)(a)(2).