FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (1) the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order pursuant to subsection (i); and
(2) (A) the court of the other State no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order because that State no longer is the child’s State or the residence of any individual contestant; or
(B) each individual contestant has filed written consent with the State of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction for a court of another State to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.
28 U.S.C. § 1738B(e). Comparing the federal statute with KRS 407.5611 (see above), there are no real distinctions between federal and state law. But 28 U.S.C. 1738B(e) only allows a court of one state to modify an order of another state if “the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order pursuant to subsection ©[.]” The pertinent subsection states: