285 Or. 383 591 P.2d 355
[…] On oral argument it was stated by Mr. Paillette, then appearing as Assistant Attorney General on behalf of the state in this case, that the contrary conclusion appears from a statement by him at a previous meeting of the same subcommittee on August 9, 1968 (at 13-14). We have read the minutes of that meeting.8 We find them to be unclear, and also find that any doubt as to whether the inference was intended to be continued was removed by minutes of the subsequent meeting and by the subsequent "commentary,” as quoted above.

In our view, it is immaterial to this analysis that ORS 164.405 provides that a person commits robbery in the second degree, with a lesser penalty, if he, although not actually "armed with a deadly weapon” (as required for robbery in the first degree under ORS 164.415), "represents by word or conduct that he is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon.” The adoption of that statutory provision in 1971 was not intended to make it more difficult for the state to prove robbery in the first degree.