The instant case is readily distinguishable
[…] We have jurisdiction4 and reverse the trial court’s order of dismissal. We conclude that where a juvenile is charged with both a felony and a misdemeanor traffic offense, and the charges arise out of the same *306circumstances, jurisdiction lies with the circuit court.
W.W. argued below that our decision in N.J.G. v. State, 987 So.2d 101 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008) required that the DUI count be transferred to county court. In N.J.G., we determined that where a juvenile is charged with a misdemeanor traffic offense only, jurisdiction lies with the county court. Our decision was based primarily on section 316.635(1).5 That statute provides:
A court which has jurisdiction over traffic violations shall have original jurisdiction in the case of any minor who is alleged to have committed a violation of law or of a county or municipal ordinance pertaining to the operation of a motor vehicle; however, any traffic offense that is punishable by law as a felony shall be under the jurisdiction of the circuit court.
The instant case is readily distinguishable from N.J.G. because W.W. was charged with both a felony and a misdemeanor traffic offense. Furthermore, it is undisputed that the two charges arose from the same circumstances.