OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Supplies, Inc. v MVAIC, 38 Misc 3d 140[A], 2013 NY Slip Op 50218[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2013].)
*1052The requirements of Insurance Law § 5208 (a) (2) (B) include the submission of a timely sworn notice of intention to make a claim to MVAIC (Olmecs Med. Supplies) and the filing of an accident report within 24 hours of the occurrence unless it was “not reasonably possible to make such a report or that it was made as soon as was reasonably possible.” (Howard M. Rombon, Ph.D., P.C. v MVAIC, 21 Misc 3d 131 [A], 2008 NY Slip Op 52128 [U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 2008]; see Canty v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 95 AD2d 509, 511 [2d Dept 1983]; see also Akita Med. Acupuncture, P.C. v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem.