The state appeals from an order sustaining defendant’s demurrer to three counts of being a felon in possession of a firearm. ORS 166.270. We reverse and remand.
[…] ORS 166.270 (3)(a). In State v. Dintelman, 112 Or App 350, 353, 829 P2d 719 (1992), we explained that
“[a] class C felony can be reduced to a misdemeanor by the court entering a judgment to that effect. ORS 161.705. Consequently, whatever the gravamen of the conduct as determined by a plea of guilty or a finding of guilty, the operative characterization of the offense awaits entry of the judgment. The issue under ORS 166.270 is not whether there was a finding of felonious conduct but whether defendant had been convicted of a felony. We conclude that for the purposes of ORS 166.270, convicted of a felony means not only a determination of guilt but also entry of a judgment of conviction.”
Defendant argues that his conviction became a misdemeanor under ORS 161.585(2)(f):
“Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 161.525, upon conviction of a crime punishable as described in subsection (1) of this section, the crime is a felony for all purposes until one of the following events occurs, after which occurrence the crime is a misdemeanor for all purposes:
(<% # ijc >}c ijs
“(f) The court grants probation to the defendant without imposition of sentence upon conviction and defendant is thereafter discharged without sentence.”2