Opinion by
[…] The CPC also provided that Apollo could not expand its operation without PUC approval.4 By allowing Apollo to serve the *517Eljer plant without prior approval, the PUC abused its discretion by failing to give binding effect to the express and plain meaning of its own CPC.
An administrative agency also abuses its discretion when it fails to follow its own regulations and procedures. See E-Z Parks, Inc. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority, 100 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 303, 514 A.2d 318 (1986). In this case, the PUC failed to adhere to the express terms of the CPC in violation of Section 316 of the Code, which states in part:
Whenever the commission shall make any rule, regulation, finding, determination or order, the same shall be prima facie evidence of the facts found and shall remain conclusive upon all parties affected thereby, unless set aside, annulled or modified on judicial review.
Moreover, the PUC ignored Section 1103(a) of the Code which deems a CPC holder to have waived “any and all objections to the terms and conditions of such certificate.” Apollo clearly exercised the authority granted by the CPC and hence waived any objection to its terms.