Factual and Procedural Background
[…] An accomplice “is guilty of an offense committed by another person when ... intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense the [accomplice] ... aids ... or attempts to aid the other person in ... committing it-”5 The trial judge gave a correct jury instruction on the issue of whether Erskine was an accomplice to Moncrief s murder.
In some cases, however, it is not enough for the jury to decide that a defendant is an accomplice. Under 11 Del. C. § 274, if two or more people are liable for “an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person’s own culpable mental state and with that person’s own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance.”6 Erskine was charged with first degree murder, which is an offense divided into degrees.7 But he did not ask for a so-called “§ 274 instruction,” and the trial court did not give the instruction sua sponte.