If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary [of Transportation] determines that a
[…] Id. at 1430.
Jurisdiction. Before turning to standing and ripeness, however, the court must first determine that it has subject matter jurisdiction over petitioners’ challenge to the procedures in the Manual. Although 49 U.S.C. § 521(b)(8) provides a basis for challenges to a final order issued pursuant to § 521(b)(5), petitioners do not contend that the Manual constitutes a final order by the FHWA. Petitioners instead maintain that the court has jurisdiction under the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342(5), and we agree. As amended in 1995, § 2342(5) provides, in relevant part, that the courts of appeals have “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of ... all rules, regulations, or final orders of the Surface Transportation Board made reviewable by [28 U.S.C. § 2321].” Section 2321 makes any “proceeding to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule, regulation, or order of the Surface Transportation Board” reviewable under § 2342(5), except as otherwise provided by an Act of Congress. 28 U.S.C. § 2342(5).