If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary [of Transportation] determines that a
[…] Among the functions transferred was the ICC’s “duty ... [t]o regulate ... qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees, and safety of operation and equipment” with respect to motor carriers. 49 U.S.C. § 304(a)(1) (1976) current version at 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1). See also Pub.L. 89-670, § 6(e)(6)(C). Congress provided that actions taken pursuant to this transferred authority would be subject to judicial review as though the transfer had never occurred. The current version of the review provision, codified at 49 U.S.C. § 351(a), provides, in relevant part, that:
An action of the Secretary of Transportation in carrying out a duty or power transferred under the Department of Transportation Act ... may be reviewed judicially *259to the same extent and in the same way as if the action had been an action by the department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government carrying out the duty or power immediately before the transfer or assignment.
From 1975 until 1995, the Hobbs Act gave the courts of appeals exclusive jurisdiction over challenges to ICC “rules, regulations, or final orders” made reviewable by 28 U.S.C. §§ 2321 and 2342(5).