If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary [of Transportation] determines that a
[…] As amended in 1995, § 2342(5) provides, in relevant part, that the courts of appeals have “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of ... all rules, regulations, or final orders of the Surface Transportation Board made reviewable by [28 U.S.C. § 2321].” Section 2321 makes any “proceeding to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule, regulation, or order of the Surface Transportation Board” reviewable under § 2342(5), except as otherwise provided by an Act of Congress. 28 U.S.C. § 2342(5).
When Congress created the Department of Transportation in 1966, it transferred authority to it from several different agencies, including the Interstate Commerce Commission (“ICC”).