The trial court concluded that petitioner failed to sustain its burden of proof and that overvaluation was not demonstrated. Petitioner contends on this appeal that the trial court was required to select parcels of property to be appraised as evidence to be considered on the issue of unequal assessment, and that the issue of inequality should also have been considered by the trial court. Subdivision 3 of section 720 of the Real Property Tax Law provided at the time of the commencement of these proceedings as follows: "Evidence on the issue of whether an assessment is unequal shall be limited as hereinafter provided. The parties shall mutually agree on the parcels to be appraised and the number of witnesses to be heard with respect to such issue. In the event the parties fail to agree on such parcels or on the number of witnesses, upon application of either party the court or referee shall select the parcels to be appraised without reference to their assessed values, or shall determine the number of witnesses, or both, as the case may be. * * * The parties shall be limited in their proof on the trial of such issue to such parcels and witnesses, except that * * * evidence may be given by either party as to (1) actual sales of real property within the assessing unit that occurred during the year in which the assessment under review was made and (2) the state equalization rate established for the roll containing the assessment under review.”* In the instant case, there is no evidence that petitioner made any attempt or took any steps to arrive at an agreement as to the parcels to be appraised.