Before addressing the claims in Minni-field’s petition, we first address Minni-field’s argument regarding the law in effect
[…] II.
Minnifield contends that the indictment against him was void because, he says, it did not conclude with the phrase “against the peace and dignity of the State of Alabama.” However, a review <of the record from Minnifield’s direct appeal reveals that the indictment did conclude with the aforementioned phrase. (Record on Direct Appeal, C. 151.) Therefore, this claim is without merit and was properly denied by the circuit court.
III.
Minnifield contends that the indictment against him was void because, he said, it did not allege the time or place of the crime.
Section 15-8-30, Ala.Code 1975, which has been in effect in its current state since the adoption of the 1940 Code of Alabama, and which was in effect at the time of the crime, provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is not necessary to state the precise time at which an offense was committed in an indictment ... unless time is a material ingredient of the offense.” Time is not a material ingredient of the offense of rape.