Before addressing the claims in Minni-field’s petition, we first address Minni-field’s argument regarding the law in effect
[…] III.
Minnifield contends that the indictment against him was void because, he said, it did not allege the time or place of the crime.
Section 15-8-30, Ala.Code 1975, which has been in effect in its current state since the adoption of the 1940 Code of Alabama, and which was in effect at the time of the crime, provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is not necessary to state the precise time at which an offense was committed in an indictment ... unless time is a material ingredient of the offense.” Time is not a material ingredient of the offense of rape. Section 15-8-31, Ala.Code 1975, which also has been in effect since at least the adoption of the 1940 Code and which was in effect at the time of the crime, provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is not necessary to allege where the offense was committed in an indictment....” Therefore, the indictment did not have to allege the time or place of the offense. Because neither the time nor place of the offense was required to be charged in the indictment, Minni-field’s claim does not implicate the jurisdiction of the trial court.