66 Ohio App. 3d 709
[…] In response to relator’s petition, the SPD and SPDC moved to dismiss the petition as did the state of Ohio.

R.C. 2731.01 defines “mandamus” as follows:

“Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.”

The Ohio Supreme Court has formulated a three-prong test to determine whether to issue a writ of mandamus. In State, ex rel. Berger, v. McMonagle (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 28, 6 OBR 50, 451 N.E.2d 225, the Ohio Supreme Court set forth this test as follows: