66 Ohio App. 3d 709
[…] Although relator did not request the common pleas court to approve the awarding of additional funds, she could have done so pursuant to R.C. 120.06(C) and 2941.51(A).

R.C. 120.06(C) provides, in part, as follows:

“ * * * When co-counsel is appointed to assist the state public defender, the co-counsel shall receive any compensation that the court may approve, not to exceed the amounts provided for in section 2941.51 of the Revised Code.”

R.C. 2941.51(A) provides, in part, as follows:

“Counsel appointed to a case or selected by an indigent person under division (E) of section 120.16 or division (E) of section 120.26 of the Revised Code, or otherwise appointed by the court, except for counsel appointed by the court to provide legal representation for a person charged with a violation of an ordinance of a municipal corporation, shall be paid for their services by the county the compensation and expenses that the trial court approves. * * * ”

If the request for additional funds does not exceed statutory limits and the common pleas court approves the request, relator could attempt to have respondent SPD provide the funds pursuant to R.C. 120.04(B)(10). This section states that the SPD shall: