566 So. 2d 1038
[…] The controversy in the instant case involves La.R.S. 44:3, and the recent amendments to that statute. The State argues that, while the statute specifically labels an *1040initial offense report as a public record, it also protects certain information from public scrutiny or disclosure such as an initial offense report containing information obtained from an undercover criminal operation. La.R.S. 44:3(A)(4)(c) provides that:

“Nothing herein shall be construed to require the disclosure of information which would reveal undercover or intelligence operations.”

Initial offense reports were historically considered confidential internal law enforcement documents and were generally free from disclosure. State v. Gabriel, 450 So.2d 611 (La.1984).