delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] *122In the present case, Montgomery County sought to enter the Kings’ property for the purposes of "conducting surveys and other engineering and appraisal studies relative to a proposed road construction project over the land of the Kings.” The order of court specified that the agents of Montgomery County could enter the property for the purposes specified in the petition. Unlike the situation in Mackie, supra, there is no indication that the property of the Kings would be subjected to "core drilling” or "backhoe” activities.
The right to enter property pursuant to § 12-111 is a "key element” in the exercise of the power of eminent domain. Section 12-111 (a) permits the agents of a body politic having the power of eminent domain to:
"(1) Enter on any private land to make surveys, run lines or levels, or obtain information relating to the acquisition or future public use of the property or for any governmental report, undertaking, or improvements;
(2) Set stakes, markers, monuments, or other suitable landmarks or reference points where necessary; and
(3) Enter on any private land and perform any function necessary to appraise the property.”
The findings from these permitted activities is necessary for determining whether "that particular piece of property” should be "taken.”
Although § 12-111 (b) permits the governmental agency to obtain an order of court "to enter on and remain on the land to the extent necessary to carry out the purposes authorized by this section,” it is apparent that the purpose of subsection (b) is to bring a recalcitrant landowner under the contempt power of the court pursuant to § 12-111 (e).7
*123As stated, supra, the Kings have a cause of action under § 12-111 (c) for whatever damage or destruction may occur.