345 So. 2d 1195
[…] Our conclusion is that the trial court was correct in finding the road to be a public road by reason of maintenance by the Police Jury for more than three years. There was a tacit dedication under LSA-R.S. 48:491.

Specification of Error No. 3 — Constitutionality

Appellants contend LSA-R.S. 48:491 is unconstitutional in that it violates Article 1, Sections 2 and 4 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, which provides in part:

“Section 2. No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, except by due process of law.”
“Section 4. Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property. This right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power.
“Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit. * * * ”

The statute, interpreted as applying only where the landowner has knowledge of and acquiesces in maintenance of a road by the public authority, and as not applying where the landowner opposes and protests such maintenance, does not offend the constitutional provisions.