We are of the opinion that the trial court’s rulings are erroneous, and we reverse the trial court’s judgment and order the permanent injunction dissolved.
[…] Shearer’s nevertheless argues that the goals of the 1983 Act can best be accomplished by having a rebuttable presumption that conduct which was previously a per se violation under the former statute remains unreasonable per se. Shearer’s has cited no authority to support its argument, and indeed, existing case law is to the contrary.
The legislative history, the specific language, and the express provision in the 1983 Act, all evidence the legislature’s intent to bring the Texas antitrust laws into harmony with federal rules. Section 15.04 of the Act provides in part:
The provisions of this Act shall be construed to accomplish this purpose and shall be construed in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes to the extent consistent with this purpose. (Emphasis added.)
The federal law is well-settled: vertical non-price restraints are no longer illegal per se, but are to be analyzed under the rule of reason.