I. BACKGROUND
[…] During the investigation, they learned that a suspected drug dealer fled the scene of the crime and was possibly staying twenty miles away at a known drug house in Lowry, Minnesota. Parshall relayed this information to Deputy Jason Sorenson, who then drove past the Lowry residence and observed a green sport utility vehicle (SUV), registered to Ingrid Stanley, in the driveway. Later that day, Sorenson stopped the SUV after he observed the vehicle driving without a front license plate, which is a violation of state law. See Minn.Stat. § 169.79, subd. 6 (“[0]ne [license] plate must be displayed on the front and one on the rear of the vehicle.”).
After pulling over the SUV, Sorenson approached the driver’s side window and noticed two large dogs and a male driver inside the vehicle.