I. BACKGROUND
[…] Sorenson asked the driver to produce a driver’s license and proof of insurance but the driver, who was visibly nervous, told Sorenson that he did not have either with him. In lieu of pro*937viding a driver’s license, the driver told Sorenson that his name was David Michael Stoltz and that his date of birth was October 12, 1965. Sorenson returned to his patrol car and verified, through dispatch, that David Stoltz was a valid Minnesota driver. Sorenson then began to fill out a citation for no proof of insurance. See MinmStat. § 169.791, subd. 2 (“If the driver does not produce the required proof of insurance upon the demand of a peace officer, the driver is guilty of a misdemeanor.”).
While Sorenson was filling out the citation, Agents Umlauf and Parshall arrived on the scene and Sorenson explained that the driver of the SUV was David Stoltz. Umlauf became suspicious that the driver was actually Jeffrey Stoltz and that the driver had falsely identified himself.