I. BACKGROUND
[…] Sorenson returned to the SUV and told the driver to exit the vehicle so the officers could verify his identity. To ensure officer safety, Sorenson conducted a pat-down search of the driver after he exited the vehicle and, while doing so, retrieved a digital scale from the driver’s pocket. The officers then compared the driver to photographs of David and Jeffrey Stoltz and concluded that the driver was, in fact, Jeffrey Stoltz. The officers then placed Jeffrey Stoltz under arrest for falsely identifying himself. See Minn.Stat. § 609.506, subd. 2 (“Whoever with intent to obstruct justice gives the name and date of birth of another person to a peace officer ... when the officer makes inquiries incident to a lawful investigatory stop ... is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”). Sorenson then searched Stoltz’s person and located $741 in cash. Parshall and Umlauf also performed a field test on Stoltz’s digital scale, which tested positive for methamphetamine. Sorenson transported Stoltz to the stationhouse and the SUV was impounded.