Opinion by
[…] Kilburn, 849 S.W.2d at 812. Any personal immunity that Fortuna may enjoy is by application of section 108.002, but such immunity does not equate to official immunity. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 108.002. Therefore, the School District’s application of Kilburn to the present case is misplaced because we have already determined that Fortuna is not entitled to official immunity.
The appropriate cap on damages for a unit of local government is set forth in chapter 101 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 101.025 provides: “(a) Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter, (b) A person having a claim under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.025 (Vernon 1997).