Opinion by
[…] The appropriate cap on damages for a unit of local government is set forth in chapter 101 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 101.025 provides: “(a) Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter, (b) A person having a claim under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.025 (Vernon 1997). Section 101.023(b) specifies that the liability of a unit of local government is limited to “money damages in a maximum amount of $100,000 for each person and $300,000 for each single occurrence for bodily injury or death and $100,000 for each single occurrence for injury to or destruction of property.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.023. When a plaintiff suffers an injury that falls within the TTCA, the legislature has agreed to hold the government liable up to a specified dollar amount. Edinburg Hosp. Auth. v. Trevino, 941 S.W.2d 76, 81-82 (Tex.1997).