*428Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SILBERMAN.
[…] Sims, 471 U.S. 159, 105 S.Ct. 1881, 1887 n. 11, 85 L.Ed.2d 173 (1985)) — not in the legislative history of the claimed withholding statute, nor in an agency’s interpretation of the statute.5 Quite apparently, Congress was well aware of modes of statutory interpretation that agencies and courts use to divine congressional intent— and wished, at least for the purpose of applying Exemption 3, to confine us essentially to the traditional plain meaning rule.
The government claims 28 U.S.C. § 534 qualifies as a withholding statute under Exemption 3. That statute reads in relevant part:
(a) The Attorney General shall—
(1) acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime and other records;
(4) exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, the States, cities, and penal and other institutions.
(b) The exchange of records and information authorized by subsection (a)(4) of this section is subject to cancellation, if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies.
28 U.S.C. § 534 (1982) (emphasis added).6 As seems obvious, subsection (a) does not specifically exempt from public disclosure any matter. It only authorizes the Attorney General to collect information and exchange that information with other federal and state officials.