434 N.J. Super. 443 84 A.3d 1019
[…] Id. at 199, 836 A 2d 807.

“With respect to a defendant who violates a probationary condition, the initial question is whether the violation justifies revocation of probation. Some violations are more serious than others.” State v. Baylass, 114 N.J. 169, 175, 553 A.2d 326 (1989). Once a court determines “the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order or if he has been convicted of another offense, [the court] may revoke the suspension or probation and sentence or resentence the defendant,” N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(4), imposing “any sentence that might have been imposed originally for the offense of which he was convicted.” N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(b). “Thus, a probation violation, although it has no bearing on the original sentence, may affect the later ‘in-out’ decision whether to incarcerate the defendant.” Baylass, supra, 114 N.J. at 174, 553 A.2d 326.