Sykes appeals from the grant of summary judgment to Smolek Grading in this tort action for injuries allegedly resulting from a construction accident.
[…] 1. Appellant asserts that the award of summary judgment was erroneous because a factual question remains as to whether the parties “intended” him to be covered by workers’ compensation insurance at the time of the injury.
The parties’ intent is irrelevant to the issue before us. Nor is it of any import whether appellee was obligated by law to provide coverage. The undisputed evidence was that appellee did provide workers’ compensation insurance. OCGA § 34-9-124 (b) provides: “A policy of insurance issued under this chapter shall always first be construed as an agreement to pay compensation; . . . compensation shall be paid to an injured employee ... for a compensable accident as if the employer or the employee or both were subject to this chapter, the policy of compensation insurance constituting a definite contract between all parties concerned.” “[C]overage, once granted, shall be effectual, although in circumstances where it would not otherwise be obligatory for the employer to come under the Act.” Security Ins. Group v. Plank, 133 Ga. App. 815, 816 (1) (212 SE2d 471) (1975).