200 B.R. 869
[…] The garnishee answered, and defendant Christensen filed a claim of exemptions and requested a hearing. Prior to the hearing held on Monday, September 16, 1996, defendant Christensen amended his claim of exemptions.

The government challenges defendant Christensen’s attempt to claim the Bankruptcy Code exemptions as well as a federal law exemption for weekly net disposable wages. Section 3014(a) of Title 28 provides, “An individual debtor may, in an action or proceeding under this chapter, elect to exempt property listed in either paragraph (1) or, in the alternative, paragraph (2)” of the statute. “Paragraph 1 exemptions” are those specified in the Bankruptcy Code at 11 U.S.C. § 522(d).