9 Pa. D. & C.4th 339
[…] The basic statute on immunity is found at 42 Pa.C.S. §§8541 and 8542(b). The general rule of law is that there is immunity. Title 42 Pa.C.S. §8541 states:

“Except as otherwise provided in this sub-chapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or *342property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.”

However, to this general rule, an exception is set forth at 42 Pa.C.S. §8542(b) which reads as follows:

“The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
“(1) Vehicle liability — The operating of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of the local agency. As used in this paragraph, ‘motor vehicle’ means any vehicle which is self-propelled and any attachment thereto, including vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air.” (emphasis supplied)

As noted from the deposition of Mr. Occhipinti, the hose that was used to clean this drain was powered by the same motor that powered the wheels of the vehicle. Mr.