9 Pa. D. & C.4th 339
[…] The . . . doctrine, which permits the pleadings themselves to stand in the way of granting an otherwise justified summary judgment, is incompatible with the basic purpose of the rule. . . .’ ” Phaff v. Gerner, 451 Pa. 146, 150-1, 303 A.2d 826, 829 (1973).

Defendants argue that they are immune from liability for claims asserted by plaintiffs by virtue of the Governmental Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§8541 to 8564.

The basic statute on immunity is found at 42 Pa.C.S. §§8541 and 8542(b). The general rule of law is that there is immunity. Title 42 Pa.C.S. §8541 states:

“Except as otherwise provided in this sub-chapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or *342property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.”

However, to this general rule, an exception is set forth at 42 Pa.C.S. §8542(b) which reads as follows:

“The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency: