MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The Air Force formally denied NAS’s FOIA request in October of 2004, after commencement of this suit.
A. The Statutory and Regulatory Framework
Before discussing the procedural history of NAS’s FOIA requests in more detail, an overview of the statutory and regulatory framework is in order. The Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552, generally requires federal agencies to release records to the public. Section (b)(3), however, excludes matters that are “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)(2008). The statute relied on by the Air Force in this case is 10 U.S.C. § 130, “Authority to Withhold From Public Disclosure Certain Technical Data.” The statute exempts from disclosure “any technical data with military or space application ... if such data may not be exported lawfully outside the United States without an approval, authorization, or license under the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 App. U.S.C. 2401-2420) or the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.).” The statute further provides for the promulgation of regulations by the Department of Defense addressing the release of such technical data to qualified United States contractors. 10 U.S.C. § 130(b) (2008).