Justice OWEN, joined
[…] One of the principal issues in this appeal is how to determine the amount of regulatory assets that a utility may securi-tize under the PURA. Section 39.303(a) says that when a utility applies to recover its regulatory assets and eligible stranded costs, the Commission shall adopt a financing order upon finding that “the total amount of revenues to be collected under the financing order is less than the revenue requirement that would be recovered over the remaining life of the stranded costs using conventional financing methods and that the financing order is consistent with the standards in Section 39.301.” The parties disagree about what constitute “the standards in Section 39.301.” Specifically, the parties diverge on how the Commission is to carry out section 39.301’s directive that it “shall ensure that securiti-zation provides tangible and quantifiable benefits to ratepayers, greater than would have been achieved absent the issuance of transition bonds.”
A
Section 39.301 and the relevant parts of section 39.303 provide:
§ 39.301 Purpose