Justice OWEN, joined
[…] The PURA contemplates that the transition to “a fully competitive electric power industry” will span considerably less than forty years.
B
We begin our analysis with the text of section 39.301. As indicated above, the sentence that gives rise to the controversy says, “The commission shall ensure that securitization provides tangible and quantifiable benefits to ratepayers, greater than would have been achieved absent the issu-*282anee of transition bonds.” The first question that must be answered in order to satisfy this statutory requirement is what would happen to the regulatory assets at issue if they were not securitized.