Justice OWEN, joined
[…] The PURA says that all regulatory assets are to be securitized on application of a utility, subject to the requirement that “the total amount of revenues to be collected under the financing order” meets certain requirements. The PURA defines “regulatory asset” with specificity. Regulatory assets are defined with reference to a utility’s 1998 Securities and Exchange Commission Form 10-K, which lists regulatory assets. A utility is entitled to securitize 100 percent of its regulatory assets, subject only to the tests in sections 39.303(a) and 39 .301. The present value test in section 39.301 ensures that a utility will not recover a return on these assets higher than the return it would receive under the existing regulatory scheme. Neither the present value test nor the requirement in section 39.301 that the Commission “ensure that securitization provides tangible and quantifiable benefits to ratepayers, greater than would have been achieved absent the issuance of transition bonds” authorizes the Commission to “maximize” benefits to ratepayers by refusing to securitize certain types of regulatory assets when 100 percent of regulatory assets are “qualified costs” under the PURA.