Justice OWEN, joined
[…] Nucor Steel and TIEC take issue with how the Commission determined the percentage of transition costs each customer class would bear. Nucor Steel and TIEC assert that the Commission should have used the more current, 1999 data rather than the data used in TXU’s most recent rate-design case, which was 1997 data.
The pertinent section of the PURA is 39.253(c)-(h). As we explain in greater detail in Corpus Christi the allocation of stranded costs under section 39.253 has two basic components. One is determined by applying the same “methodology used to allocate the costs of the underlying assets in the electric utility’s most recent commission order addressing rate design.” The other is the energy consumption of the respective classes “based on the relevant class characteristics as of May 1, 1999, adjusted for normal weather conditions.”