3. She is entitled to receive the property without giving security in the absence of any showing that it will be wasted, secreted, or removed. Meins v. Pease, 208 Mass. 478, 482, and cases cited. Holmes v. Dunning, 260 Mass. 250, 254. See cases collected in 14 A. L. R. 1066, 1070-1073; 101 A. L. R. 271, 273; 138 A. L. R. 440, 441-442.
4. The question remains as to whether the widow’s estate I is entitled to share in the intestate property upon her death. I We think that her estate is so entitled. The case falls within H G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 190, § 1, as amended by St. 1945, c. 238, 1 § "1, which provides: “A surviving husband or wife shall H *89... be entitled to the following share in his real and personal property not disposed of by will: (1) If the deceased leaves kindred and no issue, and . . . the whole estate does not exceed ten thousand dollars in value, the surviving husband or wife shall take the whole thereof; otherwise such survivor shall take ten thousand dollars and one half of the remaining personal and one half of the remaining real property.” There is nothing in the will indicating any intention that the life beneficiary should be barred from sharing in the intestate property or that the residue should not be disposed of according to law. Nickerson v. Bowly, 8 Met. 424, 431-432. Johnson v. Goss, 132 Mass. 274. Crowell v.