Following the submission of briefs and oral argument, the Court finds that subsection 1328(f)(1) is applicable to the debtors’ case and they are barred under this subsection from receiving a discharge.
The facts as outlined above are not in dispute. In addition, both parties agree that, whether or not the prior case has been converted from one chapter to another, the respective “look back” periods set forth in §§ 1328(f)(1) and (2) are to be measured from the date of the order for relief in the more recent case back to the petition date of the prior case. The debtors concede that 11 U.S.C. § 348(a) mandates this result because the event of conversion constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted, but does not change “the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief.” 11 U.S.C. § 348(a).
With the enactment of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, § 1328 was amend*704ed to add subparagraph (f), which provides: