22 Pa. D. & C.4th 569
[…] Defendant was subsequently charged with the theft of the $60.

DISCUSSION

Defendant has briefed two issues he raised in his post-trial motion. All other issues not briefed are abandoned. Cumberland County Rule of Procedure 210-7. Relying on Commonwealth v. Graham, 528 Pa. 250, 596 A.2d 1117 (1991), defendant maintains that even accepting the Commonwealth’s evidence as true, his non-performance of the drug transaction does not constitute sufficient evidence of an intent to deceive that is necessary to violate section 3922 of the Crimes Code. That section provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally:
“(1) creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise; (emphasis added)

The facts in Commonwealth v. Graham, supra, were set forth by the Supreme Court as follows:

“The only evidence in this case is as follows: Two state police narcotics squad officers provided a police informant with $350 for the purchase of cocaine.