459 So. 2d 671
[…] (Supporting affidavit attached.)
11/9/77 — Stephen’s Motion for Summary Judgment granted. (This judgment was not appealed.)
11/14/77 — A.M.C. moves to have the case transferred to Orleans Parish on grounds of improper venue.
12/20/77 — Motion to Transfer granted.
7/27/78 — Case lodged in Civil District Court in Orleans Parish.
(1978-1983) — Other exceptions not at issue.
6/16/83 — A.M.C. files an Exception of Prescription on the grounds that plaintiff failed to bring suit against the defendant within one year.
10/24/83 — Exception of Prescription granted.

Civil Code Article 3462 provides as follows:

“Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the pos*673sessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.”

The new C.C. Art. 3462 cited above was enacted by Act 187, Acts of 1982 with an effective date of January 1, 1983. The source provision of C.C. Art. 3462 is the former R.S. 9:5801 which provided as follows: