930 A.2d 618
[…] To be sure, the arbitrator made findings of fact, and she purported to construe the collective bargaining agreement. However, as will be shown in our discussion on the merits of the trial court’s holding, neither exercise of the arbitrator was essential to a resolution of the jurisdictional question. The question of the arbitrator’s jurisdiction to hear Hall’s grievance was a pure question of law and, thus, judicial review of the arbitrator’s decision is plenary.

We turn to a review of the law governing the rights of probationary police officers. Section 1186 of The Borough Code, 53 P.S. § 46186, requires that all appointments to a police force be subject to a period of probation. It states as follows:

All original appointments to any position in the police force or as paid operators of fire apparatus shall be for a probationary period of not less than six months, and not more than one year, but during the probationary period an appointee may be dismissed only for a cause specified in section 1183 of this act. If at the close of a probationary period the conduct of fitness of the probationer has not been satisfactory to the council, the probationer shall be notified in writing that he will not receive a permanent appointment. Thereupon, his appointment shall cease; otherwise his retention shall be equivalent to a permanent appointment.

53 P.S. § 46186 (emphasis added). At the end of the probationary period, the officer may be retained as a permanent employee if his performance is satisfactory.