In the case of a mother with one child, for example, the presence of a non-contributing male lodger would reduce the rental stipend by 33%%. This devastating reduction means in practice that rental payments must be met out of that portion of the welfare stipend allotted for food and clothing.
The regulations thus conflict directly with § 233.90, a portion of which states: “[u]nder this requirement, the inclusion in the family, or the presence in the home, of a ‘substitute parent’, or ‘man in the house’, or any individual other than that described in this paragraph is not an acceptable basis for a finding of ineligibility or for assuming the availability of income by the state.” Despite the defendants’ protestations to the contrary, a pro rata reduction does indeed assume that the male lodger will pay his own way, whether or not he actually does. That is precisely the assumption found impermissible in King and Lewis.