38 Cal. 4th 653
[…] (Brunet v. City of Columbus (6th Cir. 1993) 1 F.3d 390, 410; see Mexican-American Educators, supra, 231 F.3d at p. 584, fn. 7.)

California Constitution, article I, section 31, subdivision (a) states: “The State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, *676any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” “[I]n approving Proposition 209, the voters intended section 31, like the Civil Rights Act as originally construed, ‘to achieve equality of [public employment, education, and contracting] opportunities’ [citation] and to remove ‘barriers [that] operate invidiously to discriminate on the basis of