SUMMARY OF DECISION **
[…] Count IX is a contingent claim. Plaintiff alleges that if the Ascension plans are church plans exempt for ERISA, then the church plan exemption is unconstitutional as applied to the Ascension plans.
III. General Background
A. The Church Plan Exemption
ERISA’s coverage, which provides a comprehensive set of duties and requirements on plans, plan administrators, and fiduciaries to a plan, does not extend to “church plans.” This is known as the church exemption. It is found under 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2), which states:
(b) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if—
*822(2) such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of this title) with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of Title 26.
(Emphasis added). The parties dispute the proper interpretation of section 1002(33) and whether the Ascension plans meet the definition of a church plan.
B. The Parties’ Positions
1.Statutory Argument