193 So. 3d 1222
[…] Dow stipulated that she did not file a Form 1009. A stipulation has the effect of a judicial admission or confession, which binds the parties and the courts. R.J. D’Hemecourt Petroleum, Inc. v. McNamara, 444 So.2d 600, 601 (La.1983).

La. R.S. 23:1314(D) governs the effect of a claimant’s failure to properly appeal an insurer’s denial of medical treatment under La. R.S. 23:1203.1: “Disputes over medical treatment pursuant to the medical treatment schedule shall be premature unless a decision of the medical director has been obtained in | ^accordance with R.S. 23:1203.1(Jj,” (Emphasis added.) As discussed above, Section 23:1203.1(J) governs the mandatory appeal to the OWC medical director from an employer/insurer’s denial of a request to approve medical treatment.

Under La. R.S. 23:1314(0), “[t]he workers’ compensation judge shall determine : whether the petition is premature and must be dismissed before proceeding with the hearing of the other issues involved with the- claim.” (Emphasis added.)

The WCJ denied Ms: Dow’s Motion for New Trial, which was based solely on her claim for penalties and attorney’s fees based on the Appellees’ alleged unreasonable denial of medical treatment. The record, however, does not show that the WCJ ever initially determined whether Ms.