MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Air Force, 939 F.2d 762, 770 (9th Cir.1991) (“Previous decisions by this court and others have held that abandonment of the administrative process may suffice to terminate an administrative proceeding before a final disposition is reached, thus preventing exhaustion and precluding judicial review.”).
If the aggrieved employee chooses to proceed with a formal complaint with the agency, the agency then conducts an investigation. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(e)(2). Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(b), “the agency shall develop an impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint ... Agencies may use an exchange of letters or memoranda, interrogatories, investigations, fact-finding conferences or any other fact-finding methods that efficiently and thoroughly address the matters at issue.” Notably, the agency does not conduct a hearing on a mixed case complaint. Id. § 1614.302(d)(2). If the aggrieved employee is not satisfied with the agency’s final decision, she may appeal the matter to the MSPB or may file a civil action in federal district court. Id. § 1614.302(d).